Findle Research
Ontario Pre-Construction Price Ranges Tracker
What do Ontario pre-construction projects actually list for — and what does the listed price leave out?
Computed November 6, 2026from Findle’s own listing records · Snapshot: November 6, 2026
This is a sample from Findle’s records, not the Ontario market.
Every figure below describes the 755listings in Findle’s own table on the date shown — projects Findle has collected from builder portals and launch research. It is not a survey of all Ontario pre-construction, and it must not be quoted as one. Starting prices are builder list prices as published, not sale prices — and most of them are unverified bulk-add figures, not prices checked against a builder price list.
What we found
755
listings in Findle’s records
659 (87.3%)
state a parseable starting price
$749,900
median starting price, of the 659 parseable
742 (98.3%)
state no price basis at all
- Most starting prices sit under $1,000,000 — and the bulk sits between $500,000 and $750,000. 496 of the 659 parseable starting prices (75.3%) are under $1,000,000, and the single most common band is $500,000 to under $750,000 with 233 rows (35.4%). The median is $749,900; the mean is $893,371, pulled up by a small tail of $2,000,000+ listings (26 rows, up to $5,590,000).
- Almost no listed price says what it includes. 742 of 755 rows (98.3%) state no price basis in the price text — no mention of HST at all. Only 13 rows say anything about HST. Two “from” prices cannot be compared on the price text alone: one may already be net of the HST rebate while the other excludes HST entirely.
- Prices are far more complete than deposits — but completeness is not verification. 87.3% of rows state a starting price, against 2.5% that publish any deposit information (deposit tracker). But only 14 of the 659 parseable prices (2.1%) belong to projects verified against a builder price list; the other 645are bulk-add or web-research rows. Six of the 20 verified projects state no parseable price at all — their prices are recorded as bands (“from the $600,000s”) or not at all, and this tracker does not invent a figure from a band.
- City medians vary widely — and they describe different project mixes. Richmond Hill’s median starting price is $1,426,990 while Mississauga’s is $729,000. That is not the same home priced in two cities: each median is computed over that city’s own listed projects, which run from condos to detached homes.
- The home-type medians are weak — most prices cannot be typed at all. 337 of the 659 parseable prices (51.1%) sit in rows the method cannot classify, because project names carry no type word. Condos median $635,000 (174 parseable) and townhomes median $799,990 (139 parseable) describe only the classifiable subsets. Detached and semi-detached are too thin to report a median at all. Do not use this table to claim one home type costs more than another.
What is published, and what is not
Starting price means the smallest $ figure of $50,000 or more in the price text. “Vague” rows state only a range band — “from the $600,000s”, “low $800s”, “high $500s” — and are counted as unparseable rather than assigned a made-up figure. No row in the table has an empty price text.
| Price text | Listings | Share of all 755 |
|---|---|---|
| Parseable starting price | 659 | 87.3% |
| — Single price (one $ figure, no "from") | 619 | 82.0% |
| — "From $X" form | 35 | 4.6% |
| — Range form (two or more $ figures) | 5 | 0.7% |
| Price text, no $ figure (Pricing TBA / TBA / Coming soon) | 86 | 11.4% |
| Vague $ shorthand only | 10 | 1.3% |
| No price text | 0 | 0.0% |
Starting prices, by band
Bands are half-open: $500,000 to under $750,000, and so on. The cheapest parseable starting price is $249,990 and the priciest is $5,590,000. 96 rows have no parseable price and are not in this table.
| Starting-price band | Projects | Share of the 659 parseable |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 99 | 15.0% |
| $500,000 to under $750,000 | 233 | 35.4% |
| $750,000 to under $1,000,000 | 164 | 24.9% |
| $1,000,000 to under $1,500,000 | 101 | 15.3% |
| $1,500,000 to under $2,000,000 | 36 | 5.5% |
| $2,000,000 and over | 26 | 3.9% |
What the price says about HST — usually nothing
Basis is read from the price text only, first match wins: “net of HST rebate” beats “after HST rebate”, which beats “excl. HST”, which beats “incl. HST”. “After HST rebate” and “net of HST rebate” both mean the rebate is already applied to the stated price — they are counted separately only because the wording differs. A basis stated in a project’s highlights or price list, but not in its price text, does not count here.
| Price basis stated | All 755 rows | Of the 659 parseable |
|---|---|---|
| net of HST rebate | 8 | 7 |
| after HST rebate | 1 | 1 |
| excl. HST | 1 | 1 |
| incl. HST | 3 | 3 |
| net (bare) | 0 | 0 |
| none stated | 742 | 647 |
Starting-price medians by city
The ten cities with the most listings. A median is shown only where at least 5 rows in that city state a parseable starting price — all ten qualify.
| City | Listings | Parseable | Median starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| toronto | 132 | 103 | $773,990 |
| brampton | 50 | 43 | $876,311 |
| oakville | 43 | 40 | $925,999 |
| mississauga | 38 | 36 | $729,000 |
| vaughan | 35 | 28 | $1,150,499 |
| markham | 29 | 23 | $909,990 |
| whitby | 24 | 20 | $729,990 |
| richmond hill | 24 | 22 | $1,426,990 |
| pickering | 22 | 22 | $829,990 |
| milton | 20 | 20 | $819,990 |
| All other cities (89 cities) | 338 | 302 | — |
Home types — and why this breakdown is weak
Type is read from the project title and the beds field only. Most project names carry no type word, so nearly half the table cannot be classified at all. Medians are shown only where at least 5 rows of that type state a parseable starting price.
| Home type | Listings | Parseable | Median starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unclassifiable | 362 | 337 | $799,990 |
| Condos | 215 | 174 | $635,000 |
| Townhomes | 157 | 139 | $799,990 |
| Mixed (more than one type) | 15 | 5 | $969,018 |
| Detached | 5 | 4 | too few to report |
| Semi-detached | 1 | 0 | too few to report |
How much is unknown
| Field | Unknown | Unknown rate |
|---|---|---|
| Price (no parseable starting price) | 96 | 12.7% |
| Price (no $ figure in price text) | 86 | 11.4% |
| Bedrooms (no digit in beds field) | 226 | 29.9% |
| Size (no digit in size field) | 181 | 24.0% |
| Developer (blank or placeholder) | 0 | 0.0% |
Price is the most complete field in the records — only 12.7% of rows lack a parseable starting price, against 29.9% for bedrooms and 97.5% for deposits. Completeness is not the same as verification: most of these prices were never checked against a builder price list.
Download the aggregate data
The tables above as a CSV — coverage, bands, price basis, cities, home types and unknown rates. Aggregates only; no per-project rows. Snapshot taken November 6, 2026.
Download aggregates (CSV)Methodology
- Collection date
- Figures on this page are computed live from the listings table; the CSV snapshot was taken November 6, 2026. This page was last computed November 6, 2026.
- Sampling period
- The listings were accumulated in Findle’s records from August to November 2026 — builder-portal inserts and launch research. This tracker reads the table as it stood on the computed date; it is a census of Findle’s records, not a sample drawn from the Ontario market.
- Eligible records
- Every row in the live listings table (755 rows). The legacy projects table is empty and contributes nothing. No rows were excluded; rows with no parseable price are counted as unknown, not dropped.
- Inclusion and exclusion
- Included: every listing row, whatever its status (selling, coming soon, sold out, on hold). Excluded: nothing. Price is measured from the price text only — a basis or a price stated in a project’s highlights or builder price list, but not in its price text, does not count here.
- Deduplication
- Counts are post-cleanup: 9 duplicate rows were merged on November 5, 2026. No rows were removed for this tracker. Two probable duplicate pairs found during this analysis — Classic Drive in Brampton (recorded twice under different developer spellings) and Homestead Meadows (recorded once under Keswick and once under Georgina, which contains Keswick) — are still counted twice in the totals above until they are merged. A third same-name pair, Ellis Lane, is two different projects (Caledon/Fieldgate and Brampton/Mattamy) and is not a duplicate.
- Calculation definitions
- Starting price: the smallest $ figure of $50,000 or more stated in the row’s price text. Shorthand forms like “$700s”, “$600,000s”, “low $800s” and “high $500s” are range bands, not stated prices, and are counted as unparseable rather than assigned a made-up figure. K/M suffixes are expanded ($700K = $700,000; $1.2M = $1,200,000). Bands are half-open. Price basis is read from the price text only, first match wins, in this order: net of HST rebate, after HST rebate, excl. HST, incl. HST, bare word “net”, none stated. Median is the middle value; for an even count, the higher of the two middle values. Home type is read from the project title and the beds field only.
- Source permissions
- Findle’s own listing records, built from builder price lists, portals and public builder records. No third-party data is republished here, and no per-project rows are in the download — the aggregates are the asset.
- Correction history
- No corrections yet — report one at connect@findle.global.
How Findle verifies its records → · Ontario deposit tracker → · What closing actually costs →