Findle Research
Ontario Pre-Construction Deposit Tracker
How often do Ontario pre-construction projects publish their deposit terms — and what do the published totals look like?
Computed November 6, 2026from Findle’s own listing records · Snapshot: November 6, 2026
This is a sample from Findle’s records, not the Ontario market.
Every figure below describes the 755listings in Findle’s own table on the date shown — projects Findle has collected from builder portals and launch research. It is not a survey of all Ontario pre-construction, and it must not be quoted as one.
What we found
755
listings in Findle’s records
19 (2.5%)
publish any deposit information
11 (1.5%)
state a deposit total at all
$100,000
median entry deposit, of the 11 with a stated total
- Deposit terms are almost never published in the record. Only 19 of 755 listings (2.5%) carry any deposit information in the deposit field, and only 11 (1.5%) state a total. The other 736 rows say nothing about deposits at all — not that the deposit is zero, but that no figure was ever entered.
- Where a total is published, it clusters between $50,000 and $150,000. Of the 11 rows with a stated total, $50,000 to under $100,000 and $100,000 to under $150,000 hold 5 and 5 rows respectively. None is under $50,000 and none reaches $200,000. The smallest published entry total is $70,000 and the largest is $180,000.
- When anything is published, it is usually staged. 13 of the 19 rows with deposit information (68.4%) show a multi-payment structure. No row anywhere in the records states a single lump-sum payment.
- Coverage comes from the portal-verified projects, not the bulk of the table. 15 of the 19 rows with deposit information came from builder-portal records; the other 4 are older bulk-import rows. Toronto, the largest city in the records with 132 listings, publishes deposit information on none of them.
- No deposit comparison by home type is supportable. 10 of the 11 stated totals sit in rows the method cannot classify — project names carry no type words — and 47.9% of all rows are unclassifiable. The table below shows the breakdown; it does not support a claim that one home type asks for larger deposits than another.
What is published, and what is not
Each row falls into exactly one category, in this order: a stated total beats milestones, milestones beat a percentage-only figure, and so on. “Nothing” means the deposit field is empty — not that the deposit is zero.
| Deposit information | Listings | Share of all 755 |
|---|---|---|
| Stated deposit total | 11 | 1.5% |
| Milestones only (no total) | 2 | 0.3% |
| Percentage only (e.g. 10% in 180 days) | 3 | 0.4% |
| Payee only | 0 | 0.0% |
| Other deposit text only | 3 | 0.4% |
| Nothing published | 736 | 97.5% |
Deposit totals, by band
Row total means the smallest dollar total stated for that project. Bands are half-open: $50,000 to under $100,000, and so on. 744 rows have no usable total and are not in this table.
| Deposit total band | Projects | Share of the 11 with a total |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50,000 | 0 | 0.0% |
| $50,000 to under $100,000 | 5 | 45.5% |
| $100,000 to under $150,000 | 5 | 45.5% |
| $150,000 to under $200,000 | 1 | 9.1% |
| $200,000 and over | 0 | 0.0% |
Coverage by city
The ten cities with the most listings. Mississauga has the highest deposit coverage of the ten; Toronto, Markham, Whitby, Richmond Hill, Pickering and Milton publish deposit information on none of their listed projects.
| City | Listings | With deposit info | With a stated total |
|---|---|---|---|
| toronto | 132 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| brampton | 50 | 2 (4.0%) | 2 |
| oakville | 43 | 1 (2.3%) | 1 |
| mississauga | 38 | 4 (10.5%) | 3 |
| vaughan | 35 | 1 (2.9%) | 1 |
| markham | 29 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| whitby | 24 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| richmond hill | 24 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| pickering | 22 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| milton | 20 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 |
| All other cities (89 cities) | 338 | 11 | 4 |
Home types — and why this breakdown is weak
Type is read from the project title and the beds field only. Most project names carry no type word, so nearly half the table cannot be classified at all. Do not use this table to compare deposits by home type.
| Home type | Listings | With a stated total |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassifiable | 362 | 10 |
| Condos | 215 | 0 |
| Townhomes | 157 | 1 |
| Mixed (more than one type) | 15 | 0 |
| Detached | 5 | 0 |
| Semi-detached | 1 | 0 |
How much is unknown
| Field | Unknown | Unknown rate |
|---|---|---|
| Deposit (deposit field empty) | 736 | 97.5% |
| Price (no $ figure in price text) | 86 | 11.4% |
| Bedrooms (no digit in beds field) | 226 | 29.9% |
| Size (no digit in size field) | 181 | 24.0% |
| Developer (blank or placeholder) | 0 | 0.0% |
Deposit information is the least complete field in the records by a wide margin — the next least complete, bedrooms, is unknown in under a third of rows. That gap is itself the main finding of this tracker: deposit terms are the facts builders publish least, and the facts buyers ask about first.
Download the aggregate data
The tables above as a CSV — coverage, bands, cities, home types and unknown rates. Aggregates only; no per-project rows. Snapshot taken November 6, 2026.
Download aggregates (CSV)Methodology
- Collection date
- Figures on this page are computed live from the listings table; the CSV snapshot was taken November 6, 2026. This page was last computed November 6, 2026.
- Sampling period
- The listings were accumulated in Findle’s records from August to November 2026 — builder-portal inserts and launch research. This tracker reads the table as it stood on the computed date; it is a census of Findle’s records, not a sample drawn from the Ontario market.
- Eligible records
- Every row in the live listings table (755 rows). The legacy projects table is empty and contributes nothing. No rows were excluded; rows with no deposit information are counted as unknown, not dropped.
- Inclusion and exclusion
- Included: every listing row, whatever its status (selling, coming soon, sold out, on hold). Excluded: nothing. Deposit information is measured from the deposit field only — a project whose deposit terms live in a builder price list but were never entered into that field counts as unknown here.
- Deduplication
- Counts are post-cleanup: 9 duplicate rows were merged on November 5, 2026. No rows were removed for this tracker. Two probable duplicate pairs found during this analysis — Classic Drive in Brampton (recorded twice under different developer spellings) and Homestead Meadows (recorded once under Keswick and once under Georgina, which contains Keswick) — are still counted twice in the totals above until they are merged. A third same-name pair, Ellis Lane, is two different projects (Caledon/Fieldgate and Brampton/Mattamy) and is not a duplicate.
- Calculation definitions
- Row deposit total: the smallest dollar total stated in the row’s deposit field. A stated total is a $ amount in a line containing the word “total” (for a range, the low end), a “greater of $X or N%” clause, a “$X deposit program” line, a parenthetical that is just a $ amount, the first $ amount in a “$X over N days” line, or a single-amount “$X staged” line. Instalment amounts are never summed to invent a total. Bands are half-open. Staged means a multi-payment structure is stated, or the row has two or more dated payment lines. Home type is read from the project title and the beds field only.
- Source permissions
- Findle’s own listing records, built from builder price lists, portals and public builder records. No third-party data is republished here, and no per-project rows are in the download — the aggregates are the asset.
- Correction history
- No corrections yet — report one at connect@findle.global.
How Findle verifies its records → · How deposit schedules work → · Ontario price ranges tracker →